Privacy Policy

A Touch of Beauty, is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of its customers and other users of this Site(collectively “Customers”).

A Touch of Beauty acknowledges the importance of privacy to its Customers.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data A Touch of Beauty collects from its customers, or that Customers provide to A Touch of Beauty, will be processed by A Touch of Beauty.

 

The National Privacy Principles

A Touch of Beauty is bound by the National Privacy Principles as provided in the Commonwealth Privacy Act,1988.

Information A Touch of Beauty may collect from Customers

A Touch of Beauty may collect and process the following data about Customers:

a) information that Customers provide by filling in forms on the sites www.A Touch of Beauty.com.au or http://www.cleanstart.A Touch of Beauty.com.au/ (“the Sites”) or that Customers have already provided at the time of becoming an account holder. A Touch of Beauty may also ask Customers for information when Customers report a problem with A Touch of Beauty’s sites;

b) if Customers contact A Touch of Beauty , A Touch of Beauty may keep a record of that correspondence;

c) details of transactions Customers carry out through A Touch of Beauty’s sites and of the fulfilment of Customers’ orders;

d) details of Customers’ visits to A Touch of Beauty’s sites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for A Touch of Beauty’s own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that Customers access.

IP addresses and cookies

A Touch of Beauty may collect information about Customers’ computers, including, where available, Customers’ IP addresses, operating systems and browser types, for system administration. This is statistical data about A Touch of Beauty’s users‘ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, A Touch of Beauty may obtain information about Customers’ general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of Customers’ computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to Customers’ computer’s hard drives. They help A Touch of Beauty to improve A Touch of Beauty’s sites and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable A Touch of Beauty :

a) to estimate A Touch of Beauty’s audience size and usage pattern;

b) to store information about Customers’ preferences, and so allow A Touch of Beauty to customise A Touch of Beauty’s sites according to Customers’ individual interests;

c) to speed up Customers’ searches; and

d) to recognise Customers when Customers return to A Touch of Beauty’s sites.

Customers may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on their browsers which allows them to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if Customers select this setting they may be unable to access certain parts of A Touch of Beauty’s sites. Unless Customers have adjusted their browser settings so that they will refuse cookies, A Touch of Beauty’s system will issue cookies when Customers log on to A Touch of Beauty’s site.

Where A Touch of Beauty stores Customers’ personal data

The data that A Touch of Beauty collects from Customers may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Australia. It may also be processed by staff operating outside Australia who work for A Touch of Beauty or for one of A Touch of Beauty’s suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of Customers’ orders, the processing of Customers’ payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting Customers’ personal data, Customers agree to this transfer, storing or processing. A Touch of Beauty will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Customers’ data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information Customers provide to A Touch of Beauty is stored on A Touch of Beauty’s secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where A Touch of Beauty has given Customers (or where Customers have chosen) a password which enables Customers to access certain parts of A Touch of Beauty’s sites, Customers are responsible for keeping this password confidential. A Touch of Beauty require Customers not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although A Touch of Beauty will use reasonable efforts to protect Customers’ personal data, A Touch of Beauty cannot guarantee the security of Customers’ data transmitted to A Touch of Beauty’s site; any transmission is at Customers’ own risk. Once A Touch of Beauty has received Customers’ information, A Touch of Beauty will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access

Uses made of the information

A Touch of Beauty use information held about Customers in the following ways:

a) to ensure that content from A Touch of Beauty’s site is presented in the most effective manner for Customers and for Customers’ computers;

b) to provide Customers with information, products or services that Customers request from A Touch of Beauty or which A Touch of Beauty feel may interest Customers, where Customers have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

c) to carry out A Touch of Beauty’s obligations arising from any contracts entered into between Customers and A Touch of Beauty; and

d) to notify Customers about changes to A Touch of Beauty’s service.

If Customers are existing customers of A Touch of Beauty, A Touch of Beauty will only contact Customers by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to Customers. If Customers are new customers of A Touch of Beauty, A Touch of Beauty will contact Customers by electronic means only if Customers have consented to this.

Disclosure of Customers’ information

A Touch of Beauty may disclose Customers’ personal information to any member of A Touch of Beauty’s group, which means A Touch of Beauty’s subsidiaries, A Touch of Beauty’s ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 9 of the Corporations Act, 2001.

A Touch of Beauty may disclose Customers’ personal information to third parties:

a) in the event that A Touch of Beauty sell or buy any business or assets, in which case A Touch of Beauty may disclose Customers’ personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

b) if A Touch of Beauty or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

c) if A Touch of Beauty is under a duty to disclose or share Customers’ personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply A Touch of Beauty’s terms and conditions of online trading and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of A Touch of Beauty, A Touch of Beauty’s customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Customers’ rights

Customers have the right to ask A Touch of Beauty not to process Customers’ personal data for marketing purposes. A Touch of Beauty will usually inform Customers (before collecting Customers’ data) if A Touch of Beauty intend to use Customers’ data for such purposes or if A Touch of Beauty intend to disclose Customers’ information to any third party for such purposes. Customers can exercise Customers’ right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms A Touch of Beauty use to collect Customers’ data. Customers can also exercise the right at any time by contacting A Touch of Beauty.

A Touch of Beauty’s site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of A Touch of Beauty’s partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If Customers follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that A Touch of Beauty do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Customers must please check these policies before submitting any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

We consider it is the responsibility of parents to monitor their children’s use of our web site. Nevertheless it is our policy not to require personal information from persons known to be under the age of 18 years or offer to send any promotional material to persons in that category.

You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which you have previously supplied to us over A Touch of Beauty’s websites. You are entitled to edit or delete such information unless we are required by law to retain it.

If you wish to comment on or query our privacy policy, or if you wish to make a complaint or an inquiry regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession, contact us.

Retention of data

We will retain in a secure manner any information you provided us in connection witha particular transaction for a period of seven years after which we may destroy it.

Changes to A Touch of Beauty’s privacy policy

Any changes A Touch of Beauty may make to A Touch of Beauty’s privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to Customers by e-mail.